PAST PGS AWARD WINNERS



RUBY S. AND E. WILLARD MILLER LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


2002 - E. Willard Miller, The Pennsylvania State University


2004 - Ruby S. Miller, The Pennsylvania State University


2005 - Dr. Peirce F. Lewis, Professor Emeritus, The Pennsylvania State University


2006 - Dr. Calvin Thomas,  Salisbury University


2008 - Dr. John E. Benhart, Sr., Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania


2014 - Dr. Joseph W. Bencloski, Indiana University of Pennsylvania


2015 - Dr. Mary Graham, York College of Pennsylvania


2016 - Dr. Greg E. Faiers, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown


2018 - Dr. Sandra Pritchard Mather, Professor Emerita, West Chester University



DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR AWARD


2002 - John R. (Russ) Mather, University of Delaware


2003 - Kieran O’Mahony, Educare Press, Seattle, WA


2004 - Robert F. Ensminger, Emeritus Professor, Kutztown University


2005 - Dr. Peirce F. Lewis, Emeritus Professor, The Pennsylvania State University


2007 - Dr. Donald W. Buckwalter, Dept. of Geography and Regional Planning, Indiana University of Pennsylvania


2008 - Dr. George A. Schnell, retired SUNY, New Paltz, New York


2009 - Dr. James C. Saku, Frostburg State University, Maryland

             Dr. Susan Ryan, California University of Pennsylvania


2010 - Dr. Edward K. Muller, University of Pittsburgh


2011 - Dr. Francis A. Galgano, Jr., Villanova University


2014 - Dr. John E. Benhart, Jr., Indiana University of Pennsylvania


2018 -  Dr. Diane M. Stanitski, NOAA’s Earth System Research Laboratory

              Dr. Ola Johansson, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown


DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD  (*K-12 Award, **College/University Award)


2002 - Dr. Joseph W. Bencloski, Indiana University of Pennsylvania**

              Theresa Sagazio, Easton Area High School, Easton, PA*

              Amy Rodriguez, Perry School, Erie, PA*


2003 - Alicia C. Dwyer, Riverside Middle School, Ellwood City, PA*


2004  - Beverly T. Wagner, Tuscarora School District, Mercersburg, Pa.*

              Dr. G. Bryan Salzmann, Adjunct Professor, Shippensburg University**


2005 - John J. Katana, Indiana Junior High School, Indiana, Pa.*

             Russell G. Namie, Harrold Middle School, Greensburg, Pa.*


2006 - Martin F. Schmidt, Jr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Maryland*

             Dr. Chad M. Kauffman, Dept. of Earth Sciences, California University of Pennsylvania**


2007 - Elizabeth Garber Lewis,  Donegal High School, Donegal, Pa.*


2010 - Ross E. Porter, Smethport Area H.S., Smethport, PA*


2011 - Dr. Thomas D. Wickham, California University of Pennsylvania**


2012 - Dr. Thomas R. Mueller, California University of Pennsylvania**


2013 - Dr. Joan M. Welch, West Chester University, West Chester, Pa.**


2014 - Dr. Mario Majcen, California University of Pennsylvania**


2015 - Dr. Scott Drzyzga, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania**

             Dr. Laura Guertin, Penn State Brandywine**


2016 - Dr. Stacey Patrick, Indiana University of Pennsylvania**


2018 - Dr. Katie L. Mercadante, Montour High School, McKees Rocks, PA*



DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD


2002 - Dr. Robert C. Ziegenfus, Kutztown University


2003 - Dr. Sandra F. Mather, West Chester University


2004 - Dr. James J. Wetzler, Pa. Dept. of Education

             Dr. George S. Shirey, Emeritus Professor, Clarion University


2005 - Dr. John E. Benhart, Sr., Dept. Of Geography-Earth Science, Shippensburg University of PA

             Dr. Thomas R. Mueller, Dept. of Earth Sciences, California University of Pa.


2006 - Dr. George M. Pomeroy,  Dept. of Geography and Earth Science, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania

             Dr. William B. Kory, Dept. of Geography, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown


2007 - Dr. Diane M. Stanitski, Dept. of Geography-Earth Science, Shippensburg University

             Dr. William C. Rense,  Retired, Dept. of Geography-Earth Science, Shippensburg University

 

2008 - Dr. Mary M. Graham, Dept. of History and Political Science, York College of Pennsylvania

              Dr. Kay R. S. Williams, Dept. of Geography-Earth Science, Shippensburg University of PA


2009 - Dr. Joseph W. Bencloski, Dept. of Geography and Regional Planning, Indiana University of Pennsylvania


2010 - Dr. Brent J. Zaprowski, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD


2011 - Dr. Ola Johansson, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown


2012 - Dr. Chad M. Kauffman, California University of Pennsylvania


2013 - John J. Katana, Indiana Junior High School,  Indiana, PA



DISTINGUISHED GEOGRAPHER AWARD


2004 - Dr. Roger M. Downs, Chair, Dept. of  Geography, Penn State University


2005 - Dr. Susan L. Cutter, Dept. Of Geography, University of South Carolina


2006 - Dr. Cort J. Wilmott, Dept. of Geography, University of Delaware


2007 - Dr. Richard B. Alley, Dept. of Geosciences, The Pennsylvania State University


2008 - Dr. Burrell E. Montz, Dept. of Geography, SUNY Binghamton


2009 - Dr. George R. Rengert, West Chester University of Pennsylvania


2010 - Dr. Janet Stuhrenberg Smith, Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania


2011 - Dr. Edward K. Muller, University of Pittsburgh


2012 - Dr. Michael E. Folkoff, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD


2013 - Dr. John M. Morgan III


2014 - Dr. Petra Tschakert, Penn State University


2015 - Dr. Arlene Rengert, West Chester University of Pennsylvania


2016 - Dr. Mark Bonta, Penn State Altoona


2017 - Marci Mowery, President, Pennsylvania Parks and Forests Foundation


2018 - Dr. Rickie Sanders, Temple University



TEACHER RECOGNITION AWARDS


2003 - Cynthia L. Boucher, Blessed Sacrament School, Erie, PA

             Tara N. Clopper, Greencastle-Antrim Public Schools, Greencastle, PA


2004 - Beverly T. Wagner, Tuscurora School District, Mercersburg, PA

             Wesley R. Foltz:  Faust Jr. High School, Chambersburg, PA

             Thomas L. Johnson, Faust Jr. High School, Chambersburg, PA

             Frank P. Kerch, Shippensburg Area School District, Shippensburg, PA

             Todd E. Toth, Waynesboro School District, Waynesboro, PA






The Pennsylvania Geographical Society exists to promote effective geographic teaching, research, and literacy.


Click here to contact the webmaster

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software